For the purposes of effective management of foreign investments multinational organizations require qualified advisors that will assist in planning, analyzing and managing risks related to their operations.
Ecovis Georgia offer our knowledge and extensive experience in Georgia’s double tax treaties that will help you avoid double taxation of your company’s income.
The importance of transfer pricing is growing in Georgia. Transfer pricing among multinational organizations that is not in compliance with the market price principle may have a significant effect on the taxable profit of enterprises. Any profits which would have been accrued to any enterprise if the conditions of the operation were in compliance with the market price principle but have not so accrued because they were not in compliance with the market price principle, may be included in the profits of that enterprise and taxed accordingly.
Tax Code offers various methods to calculate transfer price of the controlled transaction.  The selection of the appropriate method requires qualification and professionalism. The wrong method may produce significant costs for companies.
Ecovis Georgia offers you the preparation of documents and assessment of the transfer price with regard to the international controlled transaction.
It is noteworthy that the consultations in transfer pricing and international taxation are provided by our professionals that have been trained overseas. Specifically, Vazha Petriashvili and Giorgi Kverkhelidze - the partners of our company, are graduates of International Tax Center (Leiden, Netherlands) in the direction of transfer pricing and international taxation.